Return to Guide contents page Meet the team. Using the DecisionMaker Guide site. Places on the web that interest us.
Order your copy of the Guide or other DecisionMaker publications.
A directory of government agencies.
Exercises and worksheets for highschool students.
Link to the big picture
Link to How the law works
Link to How Parliament works Link to How government works


Search in DM

Guide to 2008 NZ Election
Archived NZ Parlt 2005-08
Archived NZ Parlt 2002-05
Our Parliament House
International perspectives on democracy
Electing Parliament
General-election results
Parliamentary parties
Labour
National
NZ First
Green
Maori
United Future
ACT
Progressive
Forming the government
Composition of Parliament
The role of the Speaker
Who drafts the laws?
How laws are made
How a bill becomes an act
The Office of the Clerk
Parliamentary Service
MP's pay
A Labour example - Darren Hughes
A National example -
John Key
Select committees
Select commitee members
Petitioning Parliament
Visiting Parliament
Opinion polls
Parliamentary history
The New Zealand Business and Parliament Trust

 

 

New Zealand First Party, seven MPs

Members of New Zealand's 48th Parliament, elected September 2005

Winston Peters was leader of NZ First at election time. The chief of staff in his Parliamentary office was Graham Harding.

CAUCUS PORTFOLIO RESPONSIBILITIES
As at 10 November 2005


RT HON WINSTON PETERS

Foreign Affairs, Commerce, Economic Development, Finance, Immigration, Racing, Revenue, SOE’s, Superannuation, Senior Citizens, Trade, Justice, Attorney General, Courts

PETER BROWN
(Select Committee: Transport & Industrial Relations)
Transport, Labour, Energy, ACC, Customs, Internal Affairs

BRIAN DONNELLY
(Select Committee: Education & Science Chairperson)
Education, ERO, Pacific Island Affairs, Science & Technology, CRIS, Arts & Culture, Biosecurity, Local Government, Regional Development, Communications & IT

RON MARK
(Select Committee: Law & Order Deputy Chairperson)
Law & Order, Defence, Corrections, Civil Defence, Disarmament & Arms Control, Mental Health, Veterans Affairs, Youth Affairs, Sport & Recreation

PITA PARAONE
(Select Committee: Maori Affairs)
Maori Affairs, Fisheries, Broadcasting, Housing

BARBARA STEWART
(Select Committee: Health)
Health, Social Services, Family (Women’s Affairs), Disability, Industry Training, Consumer Affairs, Tourism

DOUG WOOLERTON
(Select Committee: Finance & Expenditure)
Primary Production, Agriculture, Forestry, Rural Affairs, Land Information, Environment, Conservation

Find out more about the New Zealand First Party

BROWN, Peter
List Seat

BROWN, Peter , NZ First list MP

Find out more personal background about Peter Brown


DONNELLY, Brian
List Seat

DONNELLY, Brian, NZ First list MP

Find our more personal background about Brian Donnelly

MARK, Ron
List Seat

MARK, Ron , NZ First list MP

Find out more personal background about Ron Mark


PARAONE, Pita
List Seat

PARAONE, Pita, NZ First list MP

Find out more personal information about Pita Paraone

PETERS, Winston
List Seat

PETERS, Winston , NZ First list MP

Find out more personal information about Winston Peters


STEWART, Barbara
List Seat

STEWART, Barbara , NZ First list MP

Find out more personal information about Barbara Stewart

WOOLERTON, Doug
List Seat

WOOLERTON, Doug, NZ First list MP

Find out more personal information about Doug Woolerton

Updated 18 September 2005